The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you.  I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.
 
What information I hold and what I do with it
 
In order to give professional   treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing r treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.
 
How Long I Retain Your Information for
 
I will keep your information for the following periods claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
 
 
Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent. 
 
Protecting Your Personal Data
 
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.
 
I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times                                                                                       
  • Treatment information or information related to your health  

Your Rights
 
GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 
Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
 
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.
 
If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk
 
THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you  
  •  Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period  as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission

LC Treaments is committed to respecting your privacy and the privacy of every visitor to our web site. The information we collect about you will be used to fulfil the required services and enable us to improve how, as an organisation, we deal with you.

Should you have a question about the data we store, our contact details are:

Lorraine Bold LC Treatments
18 Trentwood Side
Enfield
EN2 7EX 

The information that we collect about you will only be used lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018). All data is retained exclusively within the United Kingdom, or transferred only to ‘third countries’ where ‘adequacy of protection’ or specific certification as defined by The GDPR has been confirmed.

This information will not be disclosed to anyone outside L C Treatments or its associated companies, partners, and other companies with which L C Treatments has arranged services for your benefit.

We expect the information we hold to be accurate and up to date. You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make changes if necessary; you also have the right, assuming we are not obligated by law to refuse, to ask us to stop using the information.  To have your information removed or rectified, please contact lorraine@lctreatments.co.uk 

The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website and/ or form includes:

* Your name

* Address

* Telephone number(s)

* Email address

* Survey responses

* IP address

* Doctors Details

Medical History

Next of Kin

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address, purchases, services used, and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a Client in an efficient and effective manner.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. Unless we are precluded from doing so by law, you have the right to remove your consent at any time via the unsubscribe link included on all emails we send, or by contacting us and requesting that processing of your details be restricted or deleted.

Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be deleted.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

L C Treatments takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your Data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

L C Treatments uses industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of Data, including encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security controls to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your Data.

If you have a concern about how we handle your data, or you would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting The Information Commissioners Office.